Outside of the University, there are services in Newcastle to help you develop a business idea.
What is BIPC@Newcastle?
The Business & IP Centre Newcastle supports entrepreneurs, inventors and small businesses in the North East, from that very first spark of inspiration to successfully launching and developing a business.
Visit the Centre for advice and guidance on areas including:
- Intellectual property – including patents, trade marks, registered design and copyright;
- General start-up advice – funding sources, market research, company data and business news;
- Business support – one-to-one coaching, training workshops, networking and events;
Business & IP Centre Newcastle is a partnership between Newcastle City Council, Newcastle Science City, Northumbria University and the British Library, with support from the European Regional Development Fund.
Newcastle was the first regional Business and IP Centre to launch in September 2011. In addition to Newcastle city library, the British Library has now collaborated with five other core city libraries in England (Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester, and Sheffield). Together, the network of centres opens up business resources to communities throughout the country. The network is supported by the Intellectual Property Office, DCLG and Arts Council through direct funding and via the Enterprising Libraries project.
They are happy to receive both students and staff from the University to use the resources at the Centre. Further information is available on their website.
Got an idea? Need info on intellectual property
Newcastle City Library is a designated PATLIB UK centre and they are the only library providing specialist patent information between Leeds and Glasgow. The Centre is supported by the UK Intellectual Property Office and the European Patent Office.
They provide a range of services to support you through trade marks, copyright and patents.
- Information packs and specialists leaflets
- Free Information Property Clinics; various times available
- Access to historical British patent abstracts and name indexes from 1617 to 1930.
- Patent and Trade mark searches; please contact the centre for more information.
(Image courtesy of Chuck Choker at : http://www.flickr.com/photos/caveman_92223/3346906435/lightbox/)
Electronic Resources at City Library
Mint Global Provides information on companies, their directors, original documents and news from 219 countries. Find information on a certain company or compare and analyse companies matching a certain profile. Each report and list can be modified to fit your information need. The integrated ownership database provides information on subsidiaries and owners on a global scale.
MintUK provides information on companies, their directors, and news in the UK. Find information on a certain company or compare and analyse companies matching a certain profile. Each report and list can be modified to fit your information need. The integrated ownership database provides information on subsidiaries and owners on a global scale.
A marketing tool for generating up to date telemarketing and mailing lists containing over 2 million UK business listings. This resource operates on a credit system so there are associated costs to use and download lists.
Mintel is the world’s leading online market research database. If you are in business or thinking of starting up you have to know the latest market issues. Mintel provides these through dozens of market reports produced every month by leading experts. In addition Mintel provides company profile information, the latest industry news and much more. From attitudes to cosmetic surgery to Gas supply and distribution there is a Mintel report your business needs.
KeyNote reports provide analysis of a range of market sectors. from thousands of UK based marketing reports. They include information on brand strategy, buying behaviour, competitor analysis, market forecasts and SWOT/PEST analysis. Also contains up to 5 years of company financial information for more than 7 million UK companies and includes PLC’s, Limited Companies and LLP’s. Some restrictions in place regarding downloads
COBRA is a business encyclopaedia covering all aspects of starting and running a business. From writing a business plan to expanding an existing business, COBRA contains around 4000 factsheets, market reports, contacts, and sources of funding and support to help entrepreneurs and their advisers.
Which? publishes unbiased information to help consumers and customers make informed decisions about products and companies. Searchable online version of the definitive consumer magazine.
The BIPC also provides access to print and/or online versions of many business related magazines and news type resources :
- BQ
- Investors Chronicle
- MAD (Marketing Week Journal)
- MoneyFacts
- Property Week
- Wired Magazine