LibGuides: Law: Key legal research databases

Database Links
Database Training & Help

Key legal research databases

Legal research is an essential skill and involves the identification and location of legal material, including law reports and academic journal articles. We recommend you use the databases listed on this page in addition to our general databases and eJournals which are highlighted in the Journal Articles section of this guide.

These subject specific databases are tailored to legal research. They use precise terminology relating to the subject area, making searches more accurate, and include subject specific tools and features. Westlaw UK and Lexis+ are the two major legal research databases available. You will need to be familiar with using both, as each database has unique content and features.

Access to some resources may require a Newcastle University Campus ID & password.

This is not an exhaustive list. Use the UK, European and International Law sections of this guide for further specific legal research databases.

Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviations
Use the Cardiff Index to check you are using the correct legal abbreviation for journals and case reports from the British Isles, the Commonwealth and the United States, including those covering international and comparative law.

British and Irish Legal Information Institute (BAILII) This link opens in a new window
The British and Irish Legal Information Institute provides access to primary and secondary legal materials such as British and Irish case law and legislation, European Union case law, Law Commission Reports and other international resources.
Find Case Law
Delivered by The National Archives, Find Case Law provides public access to court judgments and tribunal decisions.
As of April 2022; The National Archives receives selected Court Judgments and Tribunal Decisions for permanent preservation and publication on the Find Case Law service. Currently they receive judgments from the Privy Council, the UK Supreme Court, the Court of Appeal, The High Court, the Upper Tribunals and The Employment Appeal Tribunal. They also receive decisions from some first-tier tribunal chambers and some judgments from the family court. Judgments given prior to 19 April 2022 have been sourced by The National Archives from a variety of different sources, including BAILII (www.bailii.org).
HeinOnline This link opens in a new window
HeinOnline provides the largest collection of image-based law and law-related materials. It provides access to the English Reports, the reprinted collection of the Nominate Reports, dating from 1220-1867. Their Law Journal Library contains over 1,200 law journals.
ICLR This link opens in a new window
Established in 1865, the Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for England and Wales (ICLR) is the authorised publisher of the official and most authoritative law reports in England and Wales. The Law Reports are available in the Law Library; Westlaw UK and Lexis+ UK currently offer access to the official series. The Law Reports are the authoritative source for published reports of cases that constitute binding precedents in English Law.
Lexis+ UK
This new interface heralds a "new era in legal intelligence". Lexis+ UK is primarily a legal database providing full-text access to case law, journal articles, legislation and commentary from a range of courts and jurisdictions, with unique access to Halsbury’s Laws of England and the All England Law Reports. Content includes the UK, Europe and the USA with additional international content covering the Commonwealth (Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, India, Malaysia, Singapore and New Zealand).
Westlaw UK (including Westlaw Edge UK) This link opens in a new window
Westlaw UK is one of the leading online legal information services combining up-to-date legal information from the UK, Europe and the United States. It covers cases, legislation, European Union and journals. We also have access to Thomson Reuters Westlaw (Westlaw International), which covers international materials and an extensive collection of law journals.
Westlaw (Westlaw International) This link opens in a new window
Thomson Reuters Westlaw (Westlaw International) gives access to legal materials from Australia, Canada, the European Union, Hong Kong and the United States as well as international/worldwide materials and an extensive collection of law journals.

All databases should have a help section with tips and tricks on how to get the best out of using them, so do make yourself familiar with them. You also may find the following helpful:

Lexis+ UK Video Hub
Videos to help you make the most of Lexis+ UK.
Lexis+ UK Legal Research Certification
Lexis+ UK have launched a new and improved certification site. A hub of Lexis+ UK guides, videos and infographics is available, alongside the opportunity to become Lexis+ UK Legal Research certified at Foundation or Advanced level.
Thomson Reuters Westlaw (Westlaw International) Support
Training and Support direct from Thomas Reuters, including user guides, video tutorials, and guidance on customising Westlaw International.
Westlaw UK Support (YouTube)
Training videos of how to use Westlaw UK.
Westlaw UK Certification
Westlaw UK Certification Training gives you an interactive walk-through of Westlaw UK with the option to then test your skills and become Certified which can be listed on your CV.
BAILII Support
Help on how to use BAILII

EUR-Lex E-Learning Module
The EUR-Lex E-Learning Module is a free resource which you can access at any time with no need to log-in. Learn how to search for the Official Journal, preparatory Acts, and EU case law.
HeinOnline Support
A comprehensive user's guide (PDF)
HeinOnline LibGuides
HeinOnline LibGuides and the database A-Z list are a great way to learn more about database content and interface functionality. These guides cover the Law Journal Library and World Constitutions Illustrated.